Moving companies across New Zealand

Movers in New Zealand

548 moving companies in 110 towns, with address and phone number. Search your town and call them directly, or compare free quotes.

548moving companies
110towns
17regions

What do movers cost in 2026?

Most movers in New Zealand charge by the hour for a local move: a truck with two or three movers. Long-distance and interisland moves are usually priced by the volume of your goods. The size of your home, stairs, packing and the distance all change the price.

WhatGuide price incl. GST
2 movers + truck$120 to $180 per hour
3 movers + truck$160 to $240 per hour
2-bedroom home, local$400 to $1,300
3-bedroom home, local$500 to $1,600
3-bedroom, Auckland to Christchurch$4,000 to $7,000

Guide prices from several price guides. Ask if travel time, a booking fee, stairs and packing materials are included. Checked in October 2026.

Questions about moving costs

How much do movers cost per hour in NZ?

A truck with two movers usually costs $120 to $180 per hour. With three movers it is about $160 to $240 per hour. Many companies charge a minimum of two hours.

What does it cost to move a 3-bedroom house?

A local move of a 3-bedroom home usually costs $500 to $1,600. It takes about 5 to 7 hours with two or three movers.

What does an interisland move cost?

An interisland move is usually priced by volume, including the ferry. For a 3-bedroom home from Auckland to Christchurch, expect about $4,000 to $7,000.

How can I save on my move?

Get quotes from a few movers and compare what is included. Pack boxes yourself, move outside the busy end-of-month days, and get rid of things you no longer need before the move.

Moving companies by region

Towns with the most moving companies

What moving companies specialise in

What the moving companies in this guide list themselves. Click a specialisation for the list by region and town.

Compare free quotes from moving companies

Answer a few quick questions about your move. You then get no-obligation quotes from moving companies in your area.

  • Free
  • No obligation
  • Done in 2 minutes

Get free quotes